Osher Lifelong Learning Institute

OLLI Wilmington

Who We Are


Council

Neil Cullen, (2021), Chair
Linda Kellogg, (2022), Executive Vice Chair
Ellen Goldstein (2021), Vice Chair, Membership
Michael Walsh (2022), Vice Chair, Academics
Karen Ingram (2023)
Gerri Sanchez (2023)
Lewis Martin, Jr. (2023)
Rita Meek (2023)
Phil Weinberg (2023) Financial Officer/Council Member
Les Breedlove (2022)
Marcia Halio (2022)
Carolyn Stankiewicz (2022)
Bill Rowe (2021)
Lucie Shader (2021)
Boyd Sorenson (2021)
Martha Hays (ex-officio), Immediate Past Chair
J. Harry Feldman (ex-officio), Council Advisor
Jennifer Merrill (ex-officio), Manager
Bob Ehrlich, Interim Secretary

University Staff

George Irvine—Associate Vice Provost, Professional and Continuing Studies
Jennifer Merrill—Manager, Osher Lifelong Learning Institute at UD—Wilmington
Andrea Majewski—Program Coordinator
Joni Bero—Outreach Specialist
Jenna Ford—Administrative Assistant II
Brian Medina—Technology Support Specialist II
Ellen Saienni—Financial Processor
Pam Vari—Administrative Assistant III
Tim Ward—Classroom Technology Technician III

CURRICULUM COMMITTEE

Co-Chairs—Susan Flook and Saul Reine
(A) Art History & Appreciation—Stuart Siegell
(B) Fine Arts—Kenneth Farrance and Cree Hovsepian
(C )Performing Arts: Participation— Norwood Coleman and Brian Hanson
(C) Performing Arts: Appreciation—Stuart Siegell
(D) General Studies—Rose Greer
(E) Genealogy—Bob LaRossa and Linda McMeniman
(F) Culture & Social Studies— Rose Greer
(G) History: U.S.—Carolyn Stankiewicz
(G) History: Non-U.S.— Robert Ehrlich
(H) Literature—Susan Flook and Judy Diner
(J) Philosophy & Religion— Susan Dagenais
(K)Writing—Ruth Flexman
(L)(M)(N) Information Technology— PC and Mobile Devices— Ken Mulholland, Elaine O’Toole and Anita Sterling
Information Technology—Mac—Andy Feiring
(O) Languages—Jim Higgins and Mary Shenvi
(P) Life Sciences—Saul Reine and Stephen Toy
(Q) Health & Wellness—Saul Reine and Stephen Toy
(Q) Health & Wellness: Tai Chi/ Yoga—Anna Marie D’Amico
(R) Physical Sciences & Math—Carolyn Stankiewicz
(S) Economics, Finance, Political Science, Law— Pete Galleshaw, John Sollenberger, Jack Schmutz (Emeritus)
(U) Community Services— Eleanor Pollak
(X) Extracurricular—Rose Greer and Susan Flook

Secretary—Gerri Sanchez
Program Coordinator (ex-officio)— Andrea Majewski
Outreach Specialist (ex-officio)— Joni Bero
Manager (ex-officio)—Jennifer Merrill